FREE SHIPPING within Malaysia.
Cart 0

Privacy Policy


This website is owned and run by MOKU CONCEPT STORE ("we", "our", "us” or “MOKU”). The term “Site” refers to www.mokuconceptstore.com, our pages on third party social media platforms such as Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Google+ and/or any other websites or apps we own or run from time to time. 


We respect the privacy of individuals with regard to personal data. This Privacy Policy is about how we collect, store, and use the personal information that you provide to us. This Privacy Policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("Act") of Malaysia. For the purpose of this Notice, "Personal Data" shall have the meaning as ascribed to it in the Act. Unless otherwise stated, capitalized terms herein shall have the same meaning as prescribed to it under the Act.



1. Types of Personal Data:


We collect personal information about you when you register, place an order through our Site, interact with us in any other way, such as via social media, click on an advertisement that we put on our or someone else’s webiste, ask for information or assistance, give us a testimonial or other feedback, enter competitions or special promotions, sign up for our special offers or other updates, participate in research panels or fill in surveys. By registering or using our Site, you consent to the use of your personal data in line with this Privacy Policy. We may also receive information about you from third parties, with whom we have a business relationship with.



The information that we collect, hold and/or process about you may include your name, identity card number / passport number, date of birth, gender, contact details (including address, telephone number, mobile number and e-mail address), payment details (such as credit/debit card details), IP address, search criteria, shopping history, shopping preferences, sizings, responses to research panels and surveys, photographs and/or other content you share with us when you use our Site, password details, answers to security questions and any other information you may give us from time to time (collectively, “Personal Data”).


Your Personal Data is necessary to us. If you do not provide all the information as requested, we may not be able to keep a complete record of information about you, thereby affecting the our capacity to accomplish the purposes stated in Item 2 below of this Privacy Policy.


Please note that in the event that sufficient Personal Data is not supplied, or is not satisfactory to us then we reserve the right to request and you hereby agree to provide any such additional information as requested, so long as such further requests complies with the Act.



2. Purposes of collecting and processing your Personal Data:


We shall collect, store, maintain, use and/or process your Personal Data in such manner as may be necessary for the following purposes or any of them:


  1. to facilitate your access to our Site, or (if applicable) the opening, maintenance and administration of your account with us;


  1. for accounting, billing, reporting and audit purposes;


  1. to facilitate the purchases of any goods or services provided on our Site;


  1. to evaluate your website preferences and for the maintenance of the Site;


  1. to send you updates about us;

  2. to answer your queries, respond to your comments and feedback and/or to provide you with any assistance you may require;


  1. to fulfill the obligations of MOKU under any contract between you and MOKU;


  1. for conducting research and/or statistical analysis;


  1. for investigating complaints and/or suspicious transactions;


  1. to create databases whether for publication or not;


  1. where the collection, use, storage, maintenance, processing or disclosure of the Personal Data is:


(i)required under the laws, rules, regulations, bylaws and/or guidelines (whether or not having the force of law) of Malaysia and/or under the laws to which MOKU and/or you, are subject to; 


(ii)required by any governmental or non-governmental bodies, authorities, agencies and/or departments under any jurisdiction; 


(iii)is necessary to respond to any claims or legal process or to enforce the law; and/or


  1. for such other purposes incidental or associated with the above.



3. Disclosure of your Personal Data


We do not sell or trade your Personal Data to any party. However, we may disclose and transfer (whether in Malaysia or abroad) your Personal Data (to the extent necessary) to the following parties:


  1. where applicable, our related and associated companies;


  1. our professional advisers;


  1. co-organisers of events, business partners and/or service providers;


  1. auditors, financial institutions, insurers, tax agents and/or other professional firms or entities;

 

  1. governmental and/or non-governmental bodies, authorities, agencies and/or departments and courts if: (1) MOKU is required to do so by the requirements of any applicable law; (2) in MOKU’s good faith judgment, such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process; (3) to respond to any legal claims or actions; (4) to protect the rights of MOKU, its associated companies and/or the public;


  1. such persons, bodies, authorities, agencies and/or departments in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or as otherwise required by law; 


  1. any other person and/or entity as notified by MOKU to you, from time to time.



4. Transfer of Personal Data


Your Personal data may be transferred to countries that have different levels of data protection laws. Your Personal Data may be transferred to and between the associated companies or to the business partners of MOKU located in different countries and/or such other third parties based in other countries so that they may process your Personal data on behalf of MOKU. Any Personal Data transferred shall be used for the purposes as set out in Item 2 above. MOKU will take appropriate measures to maintain security of your Personal Data both during transit and at the receiving location. Further thereto, MOKU shall ensure that anyone processing your Personal Data outside the country you are based shall be required to implement measures to protect your Personal Data and is only entitled to process your Personal Data in accordance with the instructions of MOKU. 



5. Access, corrections and complaints


From time to time MOKU may request you to review and update your Personal Data that is in possession of MOKU in order to ensure that it remains accurate and up-to-date. However, you shall be entitled to request access to your Personal Data in the possession of MOKU, simply by sending your request in writing to info@mokuconceptstore.com MOKU will use reasonable efforts to provide you with a copy of the requested Personal Data within 30 days of receiving your request.  


Further thereto, you may also request for your Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date, to be deleted, corrected or revised by sending your request in writing to the address stated hereinabove or by logging into the account you have with MOKU. Please be advised that MOKU shall have the discretion to require you in providing MOKU with such relevant documentary evidence prior to allowing any deletion, correction or revision of your Personal Data to avoid fraud and inaccuracy. 


If you have any enquiries and/or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy and/or your Personal Data or if you wish to withdraw your consent to MOKU for the processing of your Personal Data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or for the transfer of your Personal Data to third parties as stated in this Privacy Policy, you may send your request in writing at the abovementioned address.



6. Safety of Personal Data


MOKU takes all reasonable efforts and practical steps to keep your Personal Data secured, up-to-date and protected against any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction, and require all third parties that handle or process your Personal Data on behalf of MOKU to do the same. Access to your Personal Data is restricted to prevent unauthorised access, modification or misuse and is only permitted among MOKU’s employees, agents and/or partners on a need-to-know basis. 



7. Storage and Retention of Personal Data


Your Personal Data will be kept by MOKU only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes stated in Item 2 above or is required to satisfy legal, regulatory and/or accounting requirements or to protect the interests of MOKU. After this period, your personal information will be deleted from all systems of MOKU. 



8. Changes to this Notice


MOKU may review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law and changes in MOKU’s business practices, procedures and structure. The latest version of this Privacy Policy is available on the website of MOKU at www.mokuconceptstore.com


9. Acknowledgment and Consent


Save as you inform us otherwise, you hereby consent for MOKU to process your Personal Data for the purposes and to the extent stated in this Privacy Notice.